Privacy Policy

Welcome. UVIC Athletics wants you to know that we respect the privacy of our customers. We have developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you, as an individual who is a user of and our services, the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures. This policy describes circumstances in which your use of vikestickets.universitytickets.com or our services constitutes your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, as well as other circumstances where your express consent will be obtained.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Policy Revision Update: September 7, 2016

Consent
We only collect, use and/or disclose your personal information with your consent. In addition, this Privacy Policy identifies various purposes for which personal information you provide us will be used. By providing us with your personal information and engaging in a transaction with us, you implicitly consent to our collection and use of your personal information for these identified purposes.

Information we collect from you
In General. Information that we collect from you, either online can generally be categorized as either anonymous or personally identifiable. Anonymous information is information that is not identified with a specific individual, such as the type of browser being used and what web pages have been accessed. Personally identifiable information ("personal information") is information that you provide to us that is uniquely associated with you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, user name and passwords. Unless we specifically tell you we are doing so, we do not associate the anonymous information we collect with your personal information. When you provide personal information through our website, the information may be sent to servers located in Canada, the United States and other countries around the world. Regardless of where your personal information may be kept, it will be protected by the safeguards described in this Policy.

Personal information. We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our website or otherwise provide to us in some other manner for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The information you provide includes identifying information, such as your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

How we use the information we collect
In general. By utilizing our ticketing services and providing us with your personal information, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as follows:
  • to deliver the products and services that you have requested;
  • manage your account and provide you with customer support;
  • enforce our terms and conditions;
  • loyalty and marketing programs;
  • manage our business and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
With whom we share your information
We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal information we have collected about you or your activities on our web site or while using our services. We do not share your personal information with others.

How you can access your information
If you have a vikestickets.universitytickets.com account, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account. You can also review and update your personal information by contacting us directly.
If you have an online account with us, you also may choose to close your account at any time by contacting us. After you close your account, you will not be able to sign in to our website or access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new account at any time.

Retention policy
If you close your vikestickets.universitytickets.com account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our terms and conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our web site or our users, or take other actions permitted by law.

Collection, Use & Disclosure of Your Personal Information
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly described under the FIPPA. Employees of UVic Athletics, volunteers and other representatives collect, use and disclose personal information in a number of circumstances in the course of the organization’s day-to-day activities. Depending on the circumstances, UVIC Athletics may ask you to provide your personal contact information (including your address, telephone number or e-mail address), your credit card or other financial information or information about your opinions or preferences with respect to participation in events, programs or services offered by UVIC Athletics.

UVIC Athletics will then use or disclose the personal information it collects from you to, as applicable: manage its relationship with you; process payments or donations; administer programs; and inform all individuals associated with UVIC Athletics (employees, volunteers and other interested parties) about the organization’s events or otherwise participate in the work of UVIC Athletics.

In addition to the above, personal information may be disclosed as required to meet legal, contractual, regulatory, insurance, audit and security requirements, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Where applicable, UVIC Athletics may transfer your personal information to third party service providers hired to assume certain administrative responsibilities or provide certain services on our behalf. Some of these service providers may be located outside of Canada, including in the United States, and your personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and processed in the United States or elsewhere outside of Canada for the purposes described in this privacy statement. We require these service providers to use your personal information only to perform the services we have retained them to provide and we take reasonable steps to ensure that these service providers comply with legal requirements under privacy legislation in Canada.

Currently, UVIC Athletics maintains its ticketing database on a secure system located in the United States of America. This service provider offers state-of-the-art security for all data in the organization’s custody or control and is a cost-effective way for UVIC Athletics to manage its data.

UVIC Athletics has taken reasonable measures to ensure that personal information handled by its service providers on our behalf is protected and not used or disclosed for purposes other than as directed by UVIC Athletics, subject only to local legal requirements applicable to those service providers.

How we protect your personal information
We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only to the extent such access is required for permitted business functions. We require our authorized service providers to protect your personal information in a similar fashion. In addition, we use encryption in the transmission of your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information. We communicate your personal information to event providers and authorized service providers using secure connections.

Although we take appropriate security measures as required by law, no security is perfect. Users should always take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. For information about how to protect your personal information, please refer to the resources from any of the following websites:
  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (http://www.privcom.gc.ca/)
  • Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia (http://www.oipc.bc.ca/sector_private/public_info/index.htm)

Children's privacy
Our website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Where we store your information
This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of personal information from residents of Canada. Please be aware that your information will be stored in servers located in the United States where our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in Canada. Please be assured that we take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies. Regardless of any change to this Privacy Policy, your personal information will only be used and disclosed in the manner described in this Privacy Policy at the time your personal information was collected unless you otherwise consent.