2018-19 Men's Rowing Roster

Go To Coaching Staff

Players

Men's Rowing Staff

2018-19 Men's Rowing Roster
Image Name Ht. Eligibility Hometown Previous Team (High School) Program
Tyler Adams Tyler Adams 6-3 2 Victoria, BC U23 Team Canada (Lambrick Park) Humanities
Daan Arscott Daan Arscott 6-2 5 Buckhorn, ON Colgate University (Trinity College) Social Sciences
Luc Brodeur Luc Brodeur 6-0 5 St. Catharines, ON Brock University (Ridley College) Science
Idjen Cabral Idjen Cabral 6-2 3 St. Albert, AB Vic. City Rowing Club (Claremont Secondary) Engineering
Christopher Clarke Christopher Clarke 6-3 4 Ottawa, ON (Glebe Collegiate) Fine Arts
Jacob Couchman Jacob Couchman 6-3 2 Victoria, BC (St. Michael's University School) Social Science
Isaac Donaldson Isaac Donaldson 6-5 3 Victoria, BC Vic. City Rowing Club (Claremont Secondary) Engineering
Findley Duncan Findley Duncan 6-2 1 Ottawa, ON (Nepean High School) Social Sciences
Kyle Fredrickson 5-9 2 Duncan, BC (Shawnigan Lake School) Social Sciences
James Gjervan James Gjervan 6-1 2 Vnacouver, BC Rowing Canada (St. Georges School) Engineering
Travis Gronsdahl Travis Gronsdahl 6-4 4 Victoria, BC (Shawnigan Lake School) Humanities
Chris Gulka Chris Gulka 5-8 4 Langley, BC (St. John Brebeuf Regional School) Science
Sebastian Gulka Sebastian Gulka 5-8 4 Langley, BC (St. John Brebeuf Regional School) Science
Karl Hare Karl Hare 6-3 1 Calgary, AB (William Aberhart High School) Social Sciences
Ellis Hollands Ellis Hollands 5-11 3 Vancouver, BC Univ. of Western Ont. (Brentwood College School) Social Sciences
Phil Kirker Phil Kirker 6-0 2 Calgary, AB (Brentwood College School) Social Sciences
Bailey Kulman Bailey Kulman 5-8 4 Calgary, AB (West Island College) Engineering
Brett Larson Brett Larson 6-3 5 Victoria, BC Vic. City Rowing Club (Victoria High School) Social Sciences
Jordan MacDougall Jordan MacDougall 6-2 2 Victoria, BC (Pacific Christian School) Social Sciences
Joseph Madigan Joseph Madigan 6-3 2 Vancouver, BC Trinity College Humanities
Adam Miller Adam Miller 5-9 2 Calgary, AB Team AB (Bishop Carroll High School) Business
Joseph Peers Joseph Peers 6-4 1 Austin, TX (Austin High School) Business
Jacob Phillips Jacob Phillips 6-1 1 Anmore, BC (Brentwood College) Social Sciences
Skylar Presch Skylar Presch 5-7 2 Salmon Arm Arm, BC (Brentwood College) Science
Riley Raso Riley Raso 5-6 2 Welland, ON (Upper Canada College) Engineering
Chris Rusin Chris Rusin 5-8 1 Fenwick, ON (E.L. Crossley Secondary) Business
Alexander Sawers Alexander Sawers 6-3 3 Calgary, AB (St. Francis High School) Business
Alec Stapff Alec Stapff 6-5 2 Victoria, BC (Carihi Secondary) Social Sciences
Mathew  Szymanowski Mathew Szymanowski 6-3 5 Kitchener, ON (Ridley College) Engineering
Haydn Thomas Haydn Thomas 6-6 1 Coquitlam, BC (Dr. Charles Best Secondary) Social Sciences
Ben Walls Ben Walls 5-11 2 Halifax, NS Row Novia Scotia (Armbrae Academy) Business
Oliver Wilson Oliver Wilson 5-10 1 Mill Bay, BC (Dr. Charles Best Secondary) Engineering

Men's Rowing Staff

Men's Rowing - Coaching Staff
Image Name Title
Aalbert Van Schothorst Head Coach
Scott Swinkles Lightweight Coach/RCA HUB Coach
Maggie Birch Maggie Birch Manager
Grant Shapka Reserves Coach
Terry McKall Novice Coach
Jamie Ferguson Novice Coach
Tristin Tucker Norsemen Coach

Men's Rowing Staff